Pagan Supply
Advanced Search
Shopping Cart
My Account
Policies
Contact Us
Search:
Search
in
All Products
---------------------------------
New Age Music
Native American Music
Herbal Products
Spices
Powders and Capules
Essential Oils
Scented Oils
Massage and Vegetable Oils
Extract Oils
Carrier Oils
Deluxe Oil Blends
Fragrance Oils
Candles
Incense
Incense Burners
Oil Warmers
Candle Making Supplies
Packaging Supplies
Zen Garden
Mortar and Pestle
Organic Teas
Mists
Swords - Knives - Daggers
Medieval
Perfume Oils
Browse Categories:
New Age Music
Native American Music
Herbal Products
Spices
Powders and Capules
Essential Oils
Scented Oils
Massage and Vegetable Oils
Extract Oils
Carrier Oils
Deluxe Oil Blends
Fragrance Oils
Candles
Incense
Incense Burners
Oil Warmers
Candle Making Supplies
Packaging Supplies
Zen Garden
Mortar and Pestle
Organic Teas
Mists
Swords - Knives - Daggers
Medieval
Perfume Oils
More Info:
Safe Shopping Guarantee
Shipping Information
Returns and Refunds
Order Status
About Secure2U
Store Policies
Contact Us
You are here:
Store Home
>
Essential Oils
> BAY LEAF (e.o) - 0.5 oz
BAY LEAF (e.o) - 0.5 oz
only
$9.49
Availability:
Out of stock
Ships To:
Canada, United States
American Dollars
Canadian Dollars
Rate this product
BAY LEAF (e.o) - 0.5 oz
Aromatherapy Oils
BAY LEAF /Pimento racemosa
Bay Leaf essential oil is steam distilled in the USA from the leaves of an evergreen tropical tree growing 8 meters high, also known as West Indian bay, Myrcia, Bay Rum Tree, Wild Cinnamon, and Bayberry. The tree is indigenous to Asia Minor, from where it spread to the Mediterranean and then to other countries with similar climates. In the Middle Ages it was believed to induce abortions and to have many magical qualities. It was once used to keep moths away, owing to the leafs lauric acid content which gives it insecticidal properties. Properties - Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti neuralgic, expectorant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astrigent, stimulant, tonic(for hair). Uses - Bay Leaf has been used commercially for many years in men?s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation. The are widely used throughout the world, may be best known in bouquets garnis or used in soups, sauces, stews, etc., an appropriate seasoning for fish, meat and poultry, and as a pickling spice. The leaves and berries have been used for their astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emetic and stomachic properties. Dried leaves should be whole and olive green. Blends with - Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, and spice essentials. Cautions - Moderately toxic, use in small amounts, can cause skin irritation, can be a mucous membrane irritant.-dilute before use
What other customers are saying:
Have you purchased this product already? Tell other consumers what you think!
Write a review!
.
web counters
web site tracker
•
About Us
•
Contact Us
•
Track your item
•
Shipping Details
•
Privacy Policy
•
Guarantee